• The Board

 

LIST OF RECONSTITUTED BOARD MEMBERS

CHAIRMAN
Shri Hiranmay J. Pandya
Chairman,
Dattopant Thengadi
National Board for Workers Education and Development
Chairman Office,
New Delhi

 

MEMBERS

Representatives of Government of India   (Three)
1.
Ms. Anuradha Prasad
Additional Secretary,
Government of India,
Ministry of Labour & Employment,
New Delhi
2.
Ms. Sibani Swain
Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor,
Government of India,
Ministry of Labour & Employment,
New Delhi
3.
Director General
Department of Education,
Ministry of Human Resource Development,
Shastri Bhawan,
New Delhi
 

 Representatives of State Government    (Four)

1.
Shri S. P. Chettri, SCS
Labour Secretary or
Representative nominated by Government of Sikkim
Secretary
Department of Labour,
Govt. of Sikkim,
Sharam Bhawan,
Sokaythang, Tadong,
Gangtok – 737 102 

2.

Mr. Sarmad Hafees (IAS)
Labour Commissioner of J&K
Shram Bhawan, Railway Road,
Jammu
3.
Labour Secretary or
Representative nominated by Government of
Madhya Pradesh
Principal Secretary,
Vallabh Bhawan, Room No. 28, II Floor,
Labour Department, Mantralya, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh,
Bhopal – 462 004    
4.
Labour Secretary or
Representative nominated by Government of  AP
Labour Secretary or Representative nominated by Government of Andhra Pradesh
Principal Secretary
Shri Neerabh Kumar Prasad, IAS,
Special Chief Secretary,
Labour Employment Training and Factories Department, 
Government of Andhra Pradesh
Room No. 163, Building No.5, Ground Floor,
P. Secretariat Office, Velagapudi, Guntur District,
Andhra Pradesh State, PIN 522 238
Phone No. 0863 – 2445566
E mail: secy_letf@ap.gov.in
(Phashi-II PS: Shri Krishna Mohan Mobile No:08886882011)
 

            

 

Representatives of Workers Organisations    (Six)
1.
Shri Jagdish Joshi
Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh,
Dattopant Thengadi Bhawan,
27, Deendayal Upadhyay Marg,
New Delhi – 110 002
2.
Shri Krishna Pratap Singh
            Secretary, BMS
B-664, Amlai Paper Mill,
Distt. Sahadol – 484117
3.
Shri Sudhakar R. Apraj
            General Secretary,
Mumbai Port Trust, Dock & General Employees’ Union,
Port Trust Kamgar Sadan,
Nawab Tank Road, Mazagaon,
Mumbai – 400010
4.
Ms. B. V. Vijayalakshmi
            Secretary, AITUC,
C/o Telangana State Committee of AITUC,
Satyanarayan Reddy Bhawan,
3-5-912, Himayatnagar,
Hyderabad - 500 029
5.
 Shri A. L. Gupta,
            Vice-President, AIUTUC,
77/2/1, Lenin Sarani,
Kolkata - 700 013
6.
(One Vacant)
 

          

Representatives of Employers Organisations  (Six)
1.
Mr. K. Manickam,
Secretary General,
CIE
The Employers’ Federation of Southern India,
2-D, Eldorado Bldg., 2nd Floor,
112, Nungambakkam High Road,
Chennai – 600034
2.
Shri M. L. Sharma,
Chairman, AIMO Delhi State Board
Jeevan Sahakar, 4th Floor, Sir P. M. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400001
3.
Shri Jitendra Gupta
National General Secretary
Laghu Udyog Bharati,
IE/11, Swami Ramtirath Nagar,
Jhandewalan Extn.
New Delhi – 110055
4.
Prof. Dr. Saurabh Agarwal
ASSOCHAM
Professor of Accounting and Finance & Dean
(Academics) Indian Institute of Finance
 45-A, Knowledge Park III
Greater Noida, UP – 201308
5.
Mr. Sattish Ghogre, Co-Chairman,
CII Western Region Sub Committee on IR &
Senior Vice President,
Mahendra & Mahendra,
Confederation of Indian Industry
India Habitat Centre
Core 4A, 4th Floor, Lodi Road,
New Delhi – 110003
6.
Mr. B. P. Pant, Advisor
FICCI
Federation House, Tansen Marg,
New Delhi –110 001
 
Representatives of Universities
1.
Prof. Suhas Pednekar, Vice Chancellor
University of Mumbai
M. G. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400032

                                                         

Representatives from Organisation working in the field of workers education or Adult Education
1.
Smt. Mantri Kalavathy
H. No.  6-6-37/3, Devinagar, Kavadiguda,
Secunderabad,
Telangana – 500003            

 

Member Secretary
 
Director General
Dattopant Thengadi                            
National Board for Workers Education and Development
North Amazari Road, Near VRCE Gate,
Nagpur – 440033